Eurovolley 2019: Romania, Estonia and Greece qualified.

By

Race to Eurovolley 2019: there are 12 tickets for the men’s tournament that will see 24 teams at the start. From the qualifications, seven winners of the groups and the five best ranked second qualify for the final stage.
Team already qualified are France, Slovenia, Belgium, Holland (organizers). And Russia, Germany, Serbia, Italy, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Poland, Turkey from the 2017 edition.
______________________________________________

Yesterday, August, 26 2018 ended the fourth day of the qualifying rounds for the men’s European Championships 2019.
Romania (surely an unexpected success against most quoted Finland), Estonia and Greece ensure the primacy of the respective pools and qualification.
Victory also for Slovakia, Montenegro and Albania that surprisingly has defeated Croatia.

ALL RESULTS
Pool A
Romania – Finland 3-1 (26-24, 25-22, 20-25, 25-21)
Top Scorer: Aciobanitei 17, R. Olteanu 13, Lica 12, Bala 11, Cherbeleata 10; Sivula 29, Krastins 13, Sinkkonen 7, Porkka 7.

STANDING
Romania 7 (qualified)
Finland 4
Denmark 1

Previous matches:
Romania – Denmark 3-2 (21-25 25-20 24-26 25-22 15-11)
Denmark – Finland 1-3 (19-25 25-17 21-25 17-25)
Finland – Romania 2-3 (18-25 25-21 22-25 25-18 6-15)

Next Matches:
5/1/19 Finland – Denmark
9/1/19 Denmark – Romania


______________________________________________

Pool B
Israel – Estonia 1-3 (31-29, 15-25, 20-25, 18-25)
Top Scorer: Shafranovich 16, Hershko 13, Batchkala 13; Teppan 22, Aganits 16, Taht 12, Kollo 12, Tammemaa 10.

STANDING
Estonia 9 (qualified)
Israel 3
Latvia 0

Previous Matches
Israel – Latvia 3-0 (25-23 29-27 25-13)
Latvia – Estonia 1-3 (22-25 17-25 25-22 19-25)
Estonia – Israel 3-0 (25-19 25-21 25-15)

Next Matches
5/1/19 Estonia – Latvia
9/1/19 Latvia – Israel


______________________________________________

Pool C
Iceland – Montenegro 0-3 (20-25, 20-25, 21-25)
Top Scorer: Þòrisson 11, H. Valdimarsson 6; Vukasinovic 22, M. Bojic 14, Jecmenica 7.
Moldova – Slovakia 1-3 (14-25, 25-22, 20-25, 18-25)
Top Scorer: Predius 17, D. Bahov 13, Mocanu 8, Voleanschii 8; Michalovic 15, Krajcovic 12, T. Krisko 10, Kohut, M. Patak 8.

STANDING
Montenegro 10
Slovakia 9
Moldova 5
Iceland 0

Previous Matches
Slovakia – Iceland 3-0 (25-7 25-15 25-17)
Moldova – Montenegro 3-2 (24-26 19-25 25-22 25-19 15-12)
Montenegro – Slovakia 3-0 (26-24 25-19 28-26)
Iceland – Moldova 0-3 (12-25 11-25 22-25)
Slovakia – Moldova 3-0 (25-15 25-21 25-16)
Montenegro – Iceland 3-0 (25-15 25-20 25-15)

Next Matches
5/1/19 Slovakia – Montenegro
5/1/19 Moldova – Iceland
9/1/19 Iceland – Slovakia
9/1/19 Montenegro – Moldova


______________________________________________

Pool D
Austria – Portugal 3-1 (26-24 21-25 25-23 26-24)
Albania – Croatia 3-1 (25-14, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20)
Top Scorer: Qafarena 23, Bakiri 17, Koci 15; Galic 17, Andric 12, Dukic 11.

STANDING
Portugal 9
Austria 7
Albania 5
Croatia 3

Previous Match
Portugal – Albania 3-0 (25-21 25-20 25-15)
Austria – Croatia 3-1 (21-25 25-21 26-24 25-22)
Croatia – Portugal 0-3 (18-25 22-25 18-25)
Albania – Austria 3-2 (27-29 27-25 25-13 20-25 15-8)
Portugal – Austria 3-0 (26-20 25-23 25-17)
Croatia – Albania 3-1 (25-15 25-21 19-25 25-14)

Next Matches
5/1/19 Portugal – Croatia
5/1/19 Austria – Albania
9/1/19 Albania – Portugal
9/1/19 Croatia – Austria


______________________________________________

Pool E
Georgia – Belarus 0-3 (13-25 13-25 14-25)
Norway – Spain 3-2 (29-27 12-25 25-21 19-25 15-12)

STANDING
Belarus 11
Spain 8
Norway 5
Georgia 0

Previous Matches
Spain – Georgia 3-0 (25-9 25-12 25-6)
Belarus – Norway 3-1 (25-17 28-26 18-25 28-26)
Norway – Georgia 3-0 (25-20 25-19 25-13)
Belarus – Spain 3-2 (25-14 22-25 25-20 22-25 15-11)
Spain – Norway 3-1 (25-22 19-25 25-22 25-19)
Belarus – Georgia 3-0 (2513 25-19 25-12)

Next Matches
5/1/19 Spain – Belarus
5/1/19 Georgia – Norway
9/1/19 Georgia – Spain
9/1/19 Norway – Belarus
______________________________________________

Pool F
Switzerland – F. Y. R. O. Macedonia 2-3 (21-25 19-25 25-16 25-23 12-15)
Hungary – Ukraine 1-3 (26-28 20-25 25-19 24-26)

STANDING
Ukraine 11
F. Y. R. O. Macedonia 6
Switzerland 4
Hungary 3

Previous Matches
Ukraine – Switzerland 3-0 (25-16 25-16 25-20)
Hungary – F.Y.R.O. Macedonia 2-3 (23-25 ​​23-25 ​​25-23 25-23 14-16)
F.Y.R.O. Macedonia – Ukraine 2-3 (27-25 26-24 20-25 20-25 12-15)
Switzerland – Hungary 2-3 (23-25 ​​25-21 19-25 25-23 13-15)
Ukraine – Hungary 3-0 (25-15 27-25 25-19)
F.Y.R.O. Macedonia – Switzerland 2-3 (25-21 21-25 23-25 ​​25-19 12-15)

Next Matches
5/1/19 Ukraine -F.Y.R.O. Macedonia
5/1/19 Hungary – Switzerland
9/1/19 Switzerland – Ukraine
9/1/19 F.Y.R.O. Macedonia – Hungary
______________________________________________

Pool G
Luxembourg – Sweden 3-2 (23-25 19-25 25-20 25-22 15-10)
Azerbaijan – Greece 2-3 (25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 18-25, 5-15)
Top Scorer: Ibragimov 17, Bayramov 11, Samadov 11; Zoupani 21, Protopsaltis 19, Kokkinakis 13, Petreas 10.

STANDING
Greece 11 (qualified)
Azerbaijan 5
Sweden 5
Luxembourg 3

Previous Matches
Greece – Luxembourg 3-0 (25-21 25-21 25-20)
Azerbaijan – Sweden 3-2 (23-25 19-25 26-24 25-22 15-10)
Sweden – Greece 0-3 (20-25 20-25 16-25)
Luxembourg – Azerbaijan 2-3 (28-30 23-25 25-23 25-20 11-15)
Greece – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25-14 25-18 25-13)
Sweden – Luxembourg 3-1 (22-25 25-14 25-17 25-14)

Next Matches
5/1/19 Greece – Sweden
5/1/19 Azerbaijan – Luxembourg
9/1/19 Luxembourg – Greece
9/1/19 Sweden – Azerbaijan.


______________________________________________

Photos CEV ©️